ProWrestling Fans WWE TNA Forum

Go Back   ProWrestling Fans WWE TNA Forum > Non-Wrestling > Sports

Sports Want to talk about the world of sports? Basketball? Football? Hockey?

Raiders=not so smart.....lol.....
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02 Dec 2003, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Oeo
Oh, you didn't know?
 
Oeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9,773
Rep Power: 302
Oeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of Famer
Default Raiders=not so smart.....lol.....

Are you dumb enough to be a Raider?
By Graham Hays
Page 2 staff


It takes a special kind of person to play for the "dumbest team in America." Not every NFL player is capable of jumping offsides on a big play or making a late hit on an opposing quarterback or falling asleep in a team meeting. Yes, playing for the silver and black lets you live the glamorous lifestyle of a professional athlete. But do you have what it takes to play for Raiders? Take our Raiders' IQ Test to find out:

Team Knowledge


1. How many yards does it take to make a first down?

A) 5
B) 10
C) 15
D) 20
E) 30


Do these fans have what it takes to play for the Raiders?


Correct answer: E -- After factoring in the 20 yards you've already been penalized for holding and intentional grounding.

2. What is the Raiders' motto?

A) Pride and Poise
B) Pride and Prejudice
C) Father of the Pride
D) Pride in Paychecks
E) Bring in 'Da Poise, Bring in 'Da Funk

Correct answer: D -- Every classic needs a modern refurbishment.

3. What is correct spelling of the former backup (now injured) quarterback's name?

A) Evans (Vince)
B) Lowe (Rob)
C) Johnson (Rob)
D) Mirer (Rick)
E) Tuiasosohcrap (Marques)

Correct answer: E -- Hey, it's tough to read all those letters on his jersey when he was always on his back.

4. Which group did Al Davis help create?

A) League of Nations
B) League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
C) American Football League
D) American Bar Association
E) Aging Millionaires of Northern California

Correct answer: E -- Partial credit for answering D, which he merely helped fund.

5. What video is most important in preparing for a Week 14 game against Pittsburgh?


For once, the Raiders may actually pay attention during the video meeting.


A) Deep post to Plaxico Burress
B) 3-4 safety blitz from Mike Logan
C) Counter run from Jerome Bettis
D) Fish that Saved Pittsburgh
E) Paris Hilton

Correct answer: E -- Nobody falls asleep in film study this week.

6. Who has the most yards this season?

A) Rich Gannon passing
B) Lincoln Kennedy holding
C) Shane Lechler punting
D) Jerry Rice receiving
E) Tyrone Wheatley rushing

Correct answer: D -- Maybe he'll send postcards from Hawaii.

Community Knowledge


7. What is the state capital of California?

A) Los Angeles
B) Oakland
C) Sacramento
D) San Diego
E) San Francisco

Correct answer: A -- At least it will be once Al Davis is done with his next lawsuit.

8. What is the state bird of California?

A) California Valley Quail
B) California Condor
C) Extended Middle Finger
D) Rick Mirer Out-Pattern Duck
E) Western Speckled Thrush

Correct answer: D -- It's well-known for seeking out visitors to Oakland.

9. Who was recently recalled as governor of California?

A) Al Davis
B) Baron Davis
C) Betty Davis
D) Gray Davis
E) Sammy Davis

Correct answer: D -- Team captains investigating whether the same procedure can be used on coaching staffs.


If you're dumb enough, you can be a teammate of Sebastian's!


10. Which provides prisoners the toughest escape?

A) Alcatraz
B) Bill Callahan's doghouse
C) Black Hole at Network Associates Coliseum
D) I-280 at rush hour
E) Sebastian Janikowski's place

Correct answer: E -- Like visiting Mexico, visitors are advised to bring their own water.

General Knowledge


11. Which of the following is not extinct?

A) Dodo Bird
B) Bill Callahan
C) Passenger Pigeon
D) Caribbean Monk Seal
E) Jerry Rice

Correct answer: E -- Easy one, as the other four are long past saving.

12. What is the correct spelling of the drug commonly referred to as THG?

A) Tetrahydrogestrinone
B) Tetrahydrogestrinowski
C) Thatisthehizzlegoodstuff
D) Tryhavingshriveledgonads
E) Trulyhategannon

Correct answer: B -- Kind of like naming a star after the astronomer who discovers it.

13. What is the penalty for bribing a police officer in the state of Florida?

A) Five years in prison and $5,000 fine
B) Two years in prison and a $10,000 fine
C) Three years probation and a $5,000 fine
D) Five years probation and Miami Heat season tickets
E) Stern talking-to from coach Bowden

Correct answer: E Everyone knows football players never do jail time.

14. You feel as if your boss' poor decisions are negating your efforts at work. How should you deal with your concerns?

A) Broach the subject with your immediate supervisor
B) Send him/her a polite memo requesting a private meeting
C) Keep your concerns to yourself and wait for someone else to act
D) Borrow a co-worker's gamma hydroxybutate and spike boss' coffee
E) Address your concerns to the national media

Correct answer: E -- Callahan isn't much of a coffee drinker.

15. What issue most concerns you in the upcoming presidential election?

A) Education
B) Right-to-work laws
C) Prescription drugs for seniors
D) Tax cuts
E) War on terrorism

Correct answer: C -- It's the issue that hits closest to home for most of these guys.

Results:

0-5: Sorry, you clearly don't have a commitment to ignorance.
6-10: Keep working and Al Davis might sign you after you're past your prime.
11-15: Congratulations, are you interested in coaching the Raiders next year?


----------------------------------------------------------------------

you guys know by now that i'm a Chiefs fan, so i found this to be hilarious.....but you have to admit, there is quite a bit of truth to it.....lol.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by STICK View Post

Maybe someone swapped your keyboard with Toof's. His always seemed broken too.
Oeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 Dec 2003, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
-The Black Hole -
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 15
raider98 is on a distinguished road
Default

Y do u hate the raiders so much
raider98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 Dec 2003, 07:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
-The Black Hole -
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 15
raider98 is on a distinguished road
Default

its funny how the raiders have made it to the playoffs the last 3 or 4 years with like an average age of 40 and yet all the teams with young players choke. I think it's going to be kc's first playoff birth in like 6,7 yeras.
raider98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 Dec 2003, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Exo
Now, even sexier!
 
Exo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 16,845
Rep Power: 5827
Exo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DCExo You want to be like DC
Default

I'm a Chargers fan. I've hated the Raiders for years. It's part of me.

But don't worry, because I hate the Chargers to.
__________________

Click to subscribe to the podcast feed or Download Episode 33 and give your feedback in the KPWF room.

DEV INTERVIEW IS POSTED!



Exo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03 Dec 2003, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Oeo
Oh, you didn't know?
 
Oeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9,773
Rep Power: 302
Oeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of Famer
Default

grew up in KC.....Chiefs fans hate the Raiders.....Raiders suck.....i have a very sincere dislike for their organization.....it would be best if i didn't go into this any further.....

oh yeah, the Chiefs have missed the playoffs for the last five years (not this year though).....prior to the last three years, the Raiders had not been to the playoffs in the previous seven years and the year they did, they were eliminated by the Chiefs.....

not meaning to offend you about the Raiders.....i just hate them and their lousy organization.....be a fan if you must.....but they still suck.....(i was going to leave this alone).....i hate the Raiders.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by STICK View Post

Maybe someone swapped your keyboard with Toof's. His always seemed broken too.
Oeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 Dec 2003, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
-The Black Hole -
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 15
raider98 is on a distinguished road
Default

well i hate the cheifs big time but thats how it is between the raiders and the cheifs.

but u have to love those rivalry games
raider98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04 Dec 2003, 04:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
-The Black Hole -
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ontario
Posts: 106
Rep Power: 15
raider98 is on a distinguished road
Default

and i dont see how the raiders organization is lousy. There a pretty damn good team for there age. There just having a bad year kinda like how minnisota and st.louis had a bad year last year, and this year there back to be one of top teams.
raider98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05 Dec 2003, 12:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Oeo
Oh, you didn't know?
 
Oeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 9,773
Rep Power: 302
Oeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of FamerOeo is a PWF Hall of Famer
Default

we should just leave it at this.....i'm a Chiefs fan, you are a Raider fan.....i hate 'em, you love 'em.....

ok, no, the reasons they are a classless organization.....

Al Davis
Romanowski
Janikowski
Marinovich

......no, i will leave it alone so we can still be willing to talk to each other.....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by STICK View Post

Maybe someone swapped your keyboard with Toof's. His always seemed broken too.
Oeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How smart are you? GinoCan Off-Topic 14 30 Apr 2007 09:14 PM
Khali Gets Smart Forgotten Sin World Wrestling Entertainment 10 18 Mar 2007 06:22 PM
The Rock Gets Smart Forgotten Sin Entertainment 7 18 Jan 2007 02:12 AM
My cat is pretty smart.... STICK Off-Topic 15 28 Jan 2005 10:32 PM
Smart? Or just a smark? Xer Archives 11 25 Jul 2003 03:51 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.

Attribution:
Powered by Yahoo Answers



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
LinkBacks Enabled by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2 © 2011, Crawlability, Inc.